St. Paul’s & Convocation Prayer Cycle

29 November: First Sunday of Advent
St. Paul’s Within-the-Walls, Rome, Italy, The Rev. Austin Rios, Rector, The Rev. Francisco Alberca, the Rev. Mercedes Tutasig

 

DECEMBER
6 December: Second Sunday of Advent
Youth Across Europe, members of youth groups in our congregations and all youth
leaders in the Convocation. Youth Commission Jane Döbler, Chair
St. Paul’s Youth Group, Nancy Aburto, Leader

13 December: Third Sunday of Advent

Clergy spouses and their families
Jill Drzewiecki and Aja

20 December: Fourth Sunday of Advent

Sunday School Teachers and Christian Educators
All those who lead Excursions for Young People, and for all the children who participate

25 December: Christmas Day
For all the baptized in their daily work

27 December: First Sunday after Christmas
The Lusitanian Catholic Apostolic Evangelical Church of Portugal, Right Rev. José Jorge de Pina Cabral
The clergy and people of the Church of S. Susanna (Fr. Greg Apparcel, Rector)

 

JANUARY
3 January: Second Sunday after Christmas
The Council of Anglican/Episcopal Churches in Germany
The Committee Members of Churches Together in Rome

6 January: The Epiphany, Baptism of our Lord

Military chaplains and their congregations
The clergy and people of the Salvation Army in Rome

10 January: First Sunday after the Epiphany

Altar guilds and those who arrange flowers in our churches
Maria Grazia Rizzo, Altar Guild Chair; Venditti family; Isabel Santander

17 January: Second Sunday after the Epiphany
Council of Advice, the Rev. Sunny Hallanan, President
Centro Pro Unione, The Rev. James Puglisi; all those organizing events for the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity in Rome

24 January: Third Sunday after the Epiphany
Emmanuel Church, Interim Rector; The Rev. Deacon Richard Cole
Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity; Cardinal Kurt Koch, Don Anthony Currer

31 January: Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany
European Institute for Christian Studies, Chairpersons Rosemary Valentine and Sonja March.
Those who organize and participate in Adult Formation Classes

FEBRUARY

7 February:  Last Sunday after the Epiphany
The Most. Rev. Michael Curry, Presiding Bishop and Primate
The JNRC, its coordinator Piero Rijtano, volunteer coordinator Daniela Morales, and all those who volunteer and donate goods, money or services.

10 February: Ash Wednesday
For all the baptized in their daily life and work.

14 February: First Sunday in Lent
Church sextons and all who care for the maintenance and cleaning of our churches
Yuliya Yarmola & Isaaka Maiga

 

21 February: Second Sunday in Lent
Members of Outreach/Mission Committees and all those for whom they labor.
Mission’s Committee: Co-chairs: Adam Williams and David Case
All those who serve on Welcome Teams, Larry Litman, Coordinator

28 February: Second Sunday in Lent
Archdeacon Maria Vittoria Longhitano and all Italian congregations
Clergy and people of the Federation of Italian Protestant Churches

 

MARCH

6 March: Fourth Sunday in Lent
For all the baptized in their daily life and work. Commission on the Ministry of the Baptized, Dr. Lee Williams, Chairman, The Rev. Mary Ellen Dolan, Secretary
All those who read the lessons and prayers or lead worship in our church.

13 March: Fourth Sunday in Lent
The Old Catholic Churches of the Union of Utrecht, Archbishop Joris Vercammen,Primate
The clergy and people of the Church of Sweden in Rome

20 March: Fifth Sunday in Lent
Convocation Staff: Sophie Plé Administrative Assistant and Bookkeeper to the Bishop; Jere Skipper, Canon for Administration and Communication
All parish staff and volunteers

27 March: Sunday of the Passion of our Lord: Palm Sunday
Church secretaries and parish administrators
Andrea D’Agosto, Parish Administrator


APRIL
3 April: Easter Sunday

Retired clergy and bishops of the Convocation
Former Rectors of this Parish

10 April: Second Sunday of Easter
St. Columban’s Mission, Karlsruhe, Rev. Dr. Hanns Egelhardt, Locum
The Clergy and people of the German Lutheran Church in Rome

17 April: Third Sunday of Easter
The Diocese in Europe (of the Church of England), The Rt Revd Robert Innes, Bishop, The Rt Revd David Hamid, Suffragan Bishop
The Prayer Group of St. Paul’s

24 April: Fourth Sunday of Easter
Diocese of Haiti, the Rt. Rev. Zaché Duracin, Bishop, The Rt. Rev. Ogé Beauvoir, Suffragan Bishop
Artists and sculptors connected with the Parish, David Yager, architect and those involved in the restoration works


MAY
1 May: Fifth Sunday of Easter
EICS Academy for Parish Leadership Conference, Munich:  Speaker:  Dr. Crenshaw
The Clergy and people of All Saints, Rome

8 May: Sixth Sunday of Easter
Holy Trinity Church, Nice, France (Associated Chaplaincy of the Church of England) the Rev. Ian Naylor, Chaplain;
YAE gathering St. Paul’s within the Walls, Rome, Italy
Jr. Youth Retreat, Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, Paris, France
Those who coordinate hospitality and Fellowship Groups

15 May: Day of Pentecost, Whitsunday
St. James the Less, Mission, Nürnberg, Germany, The Rev. Dennis Krumlauf, Vicar
St. Boniface, Augsburg, Germany, The Rev. Dennnis Krumlauf, Vicar
All those who prepare and serve at Coffee Hour

22 May: First Sunday after Easter – Trinity
Choir Directors, Organists, Choir members, and Musicians
20s Retreat The American Cathedral, Paris, France
Stefano Vasselli and the members of our Church Choir

29 May: Second Sunday after Easter
Church of the Ascension, The Rev. Steve Smith, Rector, The Rev. Clair Ullmann,visiting Priest
The clergy and people of Ponte S. Angelo Methodist Church
African Group on the 53rd Anniversary of African Unity

JUNE

5 June: Third Sunday after Pentecost
All missionaries of the Episcopal Church
St. Paul’s YASC interns Charles Graves IV and Paola Sanchez Figueroa

12 June: Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
The American Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, Paris, France, The Very Rev. Lucinda Laird, Dean; The Rev. Canon Mary Haddad
The clergy and people of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, The Rev. Willie McCulloch, pastor

19 June: Fifth Sunday after Pentecost

Church of the Resurrection, Orvieto, Italy, The Rev. Francisco Alberca, Vicar
Paulines for the Kingdom, our chapter of Daughters of the King (ann. June 23): Yvette & Adeline

26 June: Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Missionary in Romania, The Rev. Dorothee Hahn
The work of the Vincent Pallotti Institute and the Lay Center at Foyer Unitas


JULY
3 July:
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Church Wardens, Vestries, and Bishop’s Committees
For the Vestry of St. Paul’s

10 July: Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Officers of the Convocation: The Rev. Deacon Richard Cole, Secretary of the Convention, Mary Faigle, Treasurer of the Convocation, Denis Le Moullac, Treasurer
Members of the JNRC Advisory Panel

17 July: Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Parish treasurers and bookkeepers
Simonetta Ciccolini

24 July: Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Christ Church, Royat, France, The Rev. Robert Warren, Rector
Community of Caravita, Fr. Keith Pecklers

31 July: Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
For all the baptized in their daily life and work


AUGUST
7 August:
Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
St. James. Florence, Italy, The Rev. Mark Dunnam, Rector
The clergy and people of S. Silvestro in Capite

14 August:
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
The Board of Foreign Parishes
The Board of St. Paul’s, Marnie Dawson Carr, Chair

21 August: Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Latin American Community at St. Paul’s Within-the-Walls, Rome, Italy, The Rev. Francisco Alberca & The Rev. Mercedes Tutasig

28 August: Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Christ Church, Charleroi: The Rev. Mark Barwick, Vicar
Grace Church Montpellier, Mary Faigle, Pastoral Lay Leader
The clergy and people of St. Patrick’s Church, Rome


SEPTEMBER
4 September:
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
St. Augustine of Canterbury, Wiesbaden, Germany, the Rev. Chris Easthill, Rector
The clergy and people of the International Christian Fellowship in Rome

11 September: Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Stewardship Committees
All schoolchildren and students as they return to their schools, colleges and universities
Volunteer teachers in the JNRC

18 September: Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Clergy licensed to the Convocation
All Anglican Clergy in Rome

25 September: Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
The Spanish Episcopal Church, The Rt. Rev. Carlos Lopez-Lozano, Bishop
The JNRC Artisan Group, and volunteer Liaison Molly Gage

OCTOBER
2 October: Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
The Most Rev. and Rt. Hon. Justin Welby Archbishop of Canterbury
Archbishop Sir David Moxon, and the staff of the Anglican Centre in Rome

9 October: Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Postulants and candidates for Holy Orders
Those seeking vocational discernment

16 October: Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Acolytes and Eucharistic Ministers
Interns and those who organize schedules

23 October: Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Convention of the Convocation, Church of the Ascension, Munich, Germany
St. Paul’s delegates to Convention: Nancy Aburto & Ian Ssali Kiggundu; alternates Wendy Bathgate & Larry Litman

30 October: All Saints’ Sunday
All Saints’ Church, Waterloo, Belgium, The Rev. Sunny Hallahan, Rector, The Rev. Dr. Mark Barwick, Associate Rector
All Saints, Rome; The Ven. Jonathan Boardman, Chaplain

NOVEMBER

6 November: Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Chapel of the Holy Family, Mühlbach am Hochkönig, Austria, Marriage Adventures and Kairos Platzl, The Rev. Clair and Dr. Rainer Ullmann
All those involved in counseling services for refugees

13 November: Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
The Rt. Rev. Pierre Whalon, Melinda, and Marie-Noelle on the fifteenth anniversary of his consecration as Bishop-in-Charge
Former Bishops of the Convocation

20 November:
Last Sunday after Pentecost, Christ-the-King
Church of Christ-the-King, Frankfurt, Germany, The Rev. John D. Perris, Rector; The Rev. Jennifer Adams-Massmann, Associate Priest
The work of the United Thank Offering

27 November: First Sunday of Advent
St. Paul’s Within the Walls, Rome, Italy, The Rev. Austin Rios, Rector, The Rev. Francisco Alberca, The Rev. Mercedes Tutasig, Assisting Priests